How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi. I have been buying McDonalds coffee vouchers online. They

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have been buying McDonalds coffee vouchers online. They are genuine, I do not know where the person got them, either they saved five stickers to make one voucher or they work at McDonalds and take the voucher that are handed in and sell them on Ebay. As I do not know where the voucher come from am I able legally to use the vouchers? I understand Mcdonalds can refuse me service, which they have not, but I was just wondering about using vouchers purchased on ebay. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether they identify the source please?

Customer:

Hi there. I just buy them on Ebay, there are a lot for sale on there. I do not know how the person or person acuire them. You need six stickers to make one voucher, you get one sticker every time you buy a cup of coffee. Is it legalfor me yo use these vouchers, they are legitimate, not fake.

Alex Watts :

Ok -its not illegal.

Alex Watts :

Of course they can decline to serve you. It may also be against their terms and conditions to transfer them to a third party.

Alex Watts :

But how would McDolands actually know?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can legally use them

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Ok. Thank you.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you