How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need to take an ex tenant to the small claims for rent that

Resolved Question:

I need to take an ex tenant to the small claims for rent that he owes. I don't have a home address for him but I do know where he works. Do I need an address for him in order to proceed?
Many thanks in advance.
M Pumphrey
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

The Civil Procedure rules state you need the usual or last known residential address.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you do need a home address.

Alex Watts :

If you do not know his home address you can apply to the Court and ask that service be effected at his work address

Alex Watts :

But you need to make a formal application for that

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

How do I go about making a formal application to serve him at his work address?

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N244

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You also need to formally issue the claim and ask that YOU service it

Alex Watts :

For this you use form N1

Alex Watts :

You then make an application to Court for service at a different address

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you