How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I agreed a contract for a cleaner to carry out a deep clean

Resolved Question:

I agreed a contract for a cleaner to carry out a deep clean on our old flat. It was agreed the fridge, windows and oven would be cleaned along with the rest of the 3 bedroom property. A price of £150 was agreed to complete the work. (Cleaner to provide materials) On viewing after the work had been completed, it was obvious only half the work had been carried out. The windows had not been cleaned, the floors had not been well cleaned/vacuumed, the kitchen cupboards shelves were still covered in bits of pasta from old packets. There was powder scum in the bottom of the bath. I complained to cleaner and stated the work was not to standard and I was not happy with the service. To date I have only paid £75 for the work completed. The eaner is due to come back tkmorrow to see why I am not happy and why I am not prepared to pay the remaining balance. Please can you tell me if I am right, and if I am obligated to alow the cleaner to rectify the issues for the remainder. Thnk you

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes I agree

Alex Watts :

If the work has not been fully carried out or not carried out satisfactorily then you are entitled to with hold

Alex Watts :

This is because you want a job done and done right

Alex Watts :

If it is not they are in breach of contract

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Do I need to provide them with the chance to rectify the problem?

Alex Watts :

Yes you do. You have to mitigate any loss

Alex Watts :

If they carry it out properly then full payment is due.

Alex Watts :

If they do not carry it out properly then you do not have to make full payment

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thats great.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you