How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We live in a small development of Log Cabins. There are covenants

Customer Question

We live in a small development of Log Cabins. There are covenants on these, one is that you must do no structural alterations. Neighbours have bought the cabin next to us to sell on and are going to put a patio door where there is a window. This will be intrusive to our privacy and a noise issue what can we do and is it expensive as we are on a pension. Have been in touch with Snowdonia Park and we were told it is a separate issue from planning. They did state that no planning application had been received.
Many Thanks
Elaine Whittaker
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are they making the window wider to put the patio door in all will it be the same size widthwise?
Are there any other covenants on these properties and if so, have you complied with all the other covenants?
Do all the properties have the same covenant on?
I have a freehold or leasehold?
Do you live in the property permanently?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are told the door will be the same width as window there are many covenants on these homes. We are all freehold property. This is a fully residential site. Yes all property has the covenants. We are in compliance our selves. We live here fulltime


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
When I ask about compliance with the covenants, I am not just asking whether you have complied with the ones in respect of structural alterations but I am asking with regard to all the covenants that affect your property. Have you complied with all of them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes we have

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes we have

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Excellent. The reason I ask is that you would not be able to enforce this covenant against the neighbour if you had breached any of the other covenants.
The reason is that if you want to rely on something you must have "clean hands".
So if for example there was a covenant not to keep pets and you had a cat, you would not be able to enforce the covenant with regard to the window against the next door neighbour.
You cannot selectively enforce covenants against the neighbour and yet breach of the covenants selectively yourself.
That is not the case here obviously but I thought it was worthwhile explaining.
Regarding the replacement of the window with a patio door, I'm sorry to have to tell you that this is not classed as a structural change. It would be classed as a structural change if the width was changing but as it is not, then it is not classed as a structural change and would not breach the covenant.
There is a potential building regulations issue but if the local authority were bothered about that, it would be a mere formality. It is unlikely that the planning department are going to be the least bit bothered.
The general rule is that with covenants like this, they are what are called estate covenants where every covenant is enforceable by every property owner against all the other property owners. The problem in this case is that it is not a breach of the covenant.
I wish I had better news for you.
Can I clarify anything?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Prompt Reply






Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice