How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I employed a tradesman to build me a garden office for the

Resolved Question:

I employed a tradesman to build me a garden office for the agreed sum of £7500, he done a very bad job of the interior finish and I agreed with him to get someone in to redo this while he does the outside. He is due to come in and finish tomorrow, but the work he done so far on the outside is of very bad quality. Things are not level, straight, watertight and the list goes on. I don't want him to try and sort it as I believe he would just mess it up further. So far I have paid him £3500 and am due to pay the painter fixing the inside £500. So the cost to me so far is £4000. Can I ask him not to come back....and not pay him any more money as someone will have to come in to finish it. Or do I give him another £1000 and tell him to stop work?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How bad are the faults?
Why do you say you think he would create more damage?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo

He is just up to the job...He could talk the talk, but not walk the walk. He would not cause damage, but the finish would not get any better. I thought that after admitting to me the interior was not a good finish, he would have tried his best with the outside. Things are not straight, the downpipe is where a pillar is so it doesn't stay in. The cladding got big gaps, are not lined up, windows are not level, the roof membrane is loose in the corners and the list goes on. The decorator I got in is a friend and he pointed out the one mistake after another this morning...he is fully booked so there is no benefit in him trying to get the job, but he said to me he would not pay someone for the standard of work done. The original builder just text me for more money, and I do not want to pay him anything further.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Does he deny that the work is poor?
Why is he asking you for more money?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I haven't spoken to him regarding this last issue as I just wanted to get advice and know my options before he comes back tomorrow. He hasn't been back for a week as he has started another job. He is asking for more money to buy materials...all he needs a couple of pieces of wood and some woodstain...but if the job is due to finish tomorrow, he should expect all his money tomorrow? Not sure why he wants money today?

I plan to have a chat to him tomorrow when he comes in, and see what he says.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
If the work is poor then it does not comply with his statutory duties to ensure that his work is delivered with reasonable care and skill. If that is right then he should return to put it right for free and he cannot charge you more money for doing so
However, he should be allowed an attempt to put it right.
Very exceptionally it is possible to argue that a tradesmen should not be allowed to put right their work because you have 'lost faith' in their ability. Losing faith is a very high test. Its not as simple as showing that you are displeased with their work. You have to show that you had no good reason to believe he was capable of putting this right.
If you can get over that hurdle then you can instruct another to complete and sue him for the difference cost.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does this means I still need to pay him all money and what if I am not happy with the job after he was trying to put it right? How he said he would do things is not the way he has done it...what do I do about that?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Unless you are prepared to take the risk of being sued, it would be dangerous to try to argue that you have lost faith.
It would be safer to let him try to put this right.
If he does not then you can gather the cost of putting this right and reduce his payment by that sum or sue for the difference.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice