How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi ,i was sexualy abused as a child ,it has been reported to

Resolved Question:

hi ,i was sexualy abused as a child ,it has been reported to police but they were unable to convict him due to lack of evidence ,basically his word against mine ,is there any thing i can do to get justice for my self , thank you , guy shaw
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how many years ago this was please?

Customer:

hi alex ,it hapend over a 3 yr period when i was aged 7 to 9 ,1977 to 1979

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If the Police won't prosecute you can not make them, it is a matter for the CPS and they decide whether there is enough evidence to secure a conviction. If there is not then you can not pursue this through the criminal courts.

Alex Watts :

The bad news is that a civil claim is time barred after 3 years.

Alex Watts :

Therefore this means there is nothing you can do in relation to this matter either in criminal or civil proceedings.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

to be truthfull i thought this was the case ,thank you for yr time

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you