How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, we run a small childcare company looking after children,

Resolved Question:

Hi, we run a small childcare company looking after children, we have been appoached by our parents and she has been going behind our back, lt was confirmed when she approached 2 of our staff and having again been telling lies and has offered to get them jobs with her new company, when this person left it was so that she could get full time hours, we went over and above the duty of employers for this staff member, who many employers would have not have support due to her continual being off work for different illness and time off , we even gave her lots of training in the job after we had to give her verbal and written warning and had slander other staff outside of work, so we don,t understand why she is doing this to us and was a bit of a shock. we feel that we need to send her a letter on Cease and Desist as she is damaging our reputation and business., but don,t where to start or how to go about it, we don,t have any money to go to a soclister.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how this person has gotten hold of the details?

Alex Watts :

Are they calling the customers please?

Customer:

as far as we are aware no, she talks to them personally, when she sees them at the schools we also collect from. we work in a small town and everybody knows each other and rumours spread very quickly.

Alex Watts :

Was it a term of the contract that she could not approach any customers?

Customer:

hi we think so just checking now

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

During and after your employment with the company, you will not release any information about the company to any competing business. Similarly during or after your employment you will not entice, solicit or encourage any client or employee to leave Tic Toc Play Clubs Ltd.

In addition you will not start or run an afterschool, holiday, breakfast club or any childcare business within radius of 15 miles of any of our clubs for a period of 18 months after leaving our company.

In addition you will not start or run any child minding, babysitting or any childcare business within radius of 15 miles of any of our clubs whilst working for us or for a period of 18 months after leaving our company without prior written consent from Tic Toc Play Clubs Ltd.

Alex Watts :

Thank you, ***** ***** would appear you have that.

Alex Watts :

You need to write, set out your position and ask them to stop.

Alex Watts :

Send a copy of the contract and quote the terms above.

Customer:

this is in our staff handbook and staff all sign a Declaration that they have read and understood and agree to our contract and staff handbook and policies and procedures

Alex Watts :

Quote that they will not approach or Solicitor anyone and not do so for 18 months within 15 miles

Alex Watts :

Say you want them to stop and unless they give you an assurance within the next 48 hours you will go to Court.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete forms N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You are asking a Court for an order that they do not approach or communicate in any way directly with your customers etc.

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to grant the injunction

Alex Watts :

If the Court does grant it and it is breached then they are in contempt of Court and could be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

what words should l use in the letter as l,m Dyslexi

Alex Watts :

Just quote their contract and ask that they stop (or you can say cease and desist)

Customer:

thank you for you help and support linda

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today Linda?

Customer:

l don,t think so, l just don,t like having to do this to people :( but we want to save our business

Alex Watts :

Indeed. If I could therefore invite you to rate my answeer

Alex Watts :

There should be a button at the bottom of the page.

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice