How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I took a pound out of a shop till where I was working 36 years

Resolved Question:

I took a pound out of a shop till where I was working 36 years ago. I went to court and was fined. Ten years ago I was employed by the Nhs. I have worked there 10 years and was told today that they have lost my records. I would have to apply to the police for clearance even though I applied 10 years ago and got clearance. I was told that their system has changed from 10 years ago. Can I now be found out by the new system and lose my job? I am of retiring age. Should I retire ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today.
Alex Hughes : What type of job do you do?
Customer: I work for the NHS as an administrator for health visitors
Alex Hughes : The conviction is well and truly spent. It will not appear on a standard DBS search. There is a slim chance that it might appear on an enhanced search but I think this unlikely because of the age of the matter. I don't think it's worth retiring early over this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you but my question is: can my old record be divulged by the new system. Can the new system override the old system
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
You will have to clarify please what "new" system you mean. There is only one method of checking previous convictions for employees and that's via a DBS search.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I hAve been told by my manager that there is a new system in place and things can be found a lot quicker. I have been told by the police that whatever I have done ŵill stay with me forever even though it did not show up on the old system
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I do not accept the police explanation nor should you. Police officers generally have very little legal knowledge and lack technical understanding.
The conviction is spent and very old indeed. I would be very surprised if it did appear. In any event even if it did appear your employer would find it very difficult to justify any action against you for something so minor that happened 36 years ago. If it was a violent or sexual crime then they would be justifiably concerned - but it sounds like a petty offence.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. I will hand birth certificate and driving license in tomorrow feeling a little easier. Can I come back to you on this please
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
No problem at all. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice