How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I lent a friend some money about 3 years ago on trust for a

Resolved Question:

I lent a friend some money about 3 years ago on trust for a few weeks and it was not repaid. The matter was not pressed as the friend was thought to be reliable and honest, but eventually it became apparent there was no intention (or they had no ability) to repay the money. Chasing over a period of months had limited effect, finally they admitted to having large debts. I made a CC claim for the outstanding amount with interest of 8% added as the County Courts Act (including the correct wording). The outstanding amount was admitted but the added interest defended against - I accepted this as the court advised I would still be still entitled to 8% interest on the admitted amount as the correct wording had been included in the claim. The judgment was issued and it states 'you must pay the claimant £3,655 for debt (and interest to date of judgment) and £185 for costs' forthwith. The debt has not been satisfied and is unlikely to be in the foreseeable future, so I am making a charging order application. I am now uncertain how to complete the form where it asks for the judgment amount including any costs and interest - am I still entitled to add here 8% interest to the £3,655 judgment debt figure?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For the purposes of a charging order application on form N379 you out the total amount owing at this stage as per the judgment
Alex Watts : So you ask for £3655 plus £185
Alex Watts : It just makes life easier.
Alex Watts : Some judges get confused between judgment debt and further interest.
Alex Watts : It is only once the debt is discharged do you need to work out interest again
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Ok that helps thank you, ***** ***** still though if that means with the judgment wording I am entitled to claim the 8% interest at discharge given the situation with part admission?

Alex Watts : You are entitled to 8% on the judgment amount yes.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Yes thanks, ***** ***** I needed to know.

Alex Watts : Great. Can I help with anything else today please?
Customer:

That's all for the moment thanks.

Alex Watts : ok. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go. The button should be at the bottom of the page.
Alex Watts : if you need more help please click reply.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice