How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Help. I had a county court claim form sent to me. I filled

Resolved Question:

Help. I had a county court claim form sent to me. I filled out the admission form in error. I have now called the company handling it, that they should dismiss the form so that I can come out with an arrangement with them. Is it true this cannot be done.
And how bad is a county judgement amongst someones credit file?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do you accept you owe any of the debt please?
Customer:

yes

Customer:

the problem is though

Customer:

I was intially offered 6 months to pay debt, i hadnt agreed as yet

Customer:

I then spoke to the people who i owed the debt to who said they will reclaim debt back from solictors

Alex Watts : Ok. If you admit you owe part of the debt is it just a ccj you want to avoid ?
Alex Watts : Are you just asking for time to pay?
Customer:

yes

Customer:

but apparently by admitting it

Customer:

they ccj will be entered regardless by submitting the admission

Customer:

i am so frustrated as if i had known that I would not have filled out the form, i was incorrecly advised. I would have entered into the 6 months plan

Alex Watts : Indeed. Sadly even if you admit part of the debt which you do, judgment can be entered
Alex Watts : Even if you admit part of the debt and ask for time to pay you will get a ccj
Alex Watts : What you can do is ask for a Tomlin ordrt
Alex Watts : That is an order which is not a ccj, but if you fail to make a payment, they are entitled to enter a ccj
Alex Watts : So see if they will accept a tomlin order
Alex Watts : As long as payments are made on time as agreed you will avoid a ccj
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please ?
Customer:

I already sent the form in

Customer:

which has not be processed

Customer:

can I ask for a tomlin order still

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you