How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi there, Im seeking for advice. One month ago my girlfriend

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
I'm seeking for advice. One month ago my girlfriend and I were visiting her parents and she have decided to take her car for the drive. In our way back home, still in the outskirts of this location we were stopped by a police patrol stationed by the side of the road in a routine check. My girlfriend had asked me to drive back, so i was driving the car. While asking the usual questions during the check out of the vehicle it turned out the car was only insured for the owner of the vehicle !! She has changed car and insurance recently and she genuinely thought I would be covered, as with her previous car. Police advised to contact the Insurance company to check on her policy and make sure this was done . Something she did next day.
After a month, I received today a letter from the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal, asking me to pay £300 fine and submit my driving license which will be endorsed with 6 penalty points.
Any advice would be much appreciated. Thanks very much
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you have a defence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well, I would like to know which options I have. Apart from paying the fixed penalty and end up with 6 points in my driving license. The letter sounds like I am a regular <not insured> driver. Instead of a case of genuine oversight situation ( as the police put it)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it probably was a genuine oversight but thats not a defence I'm afraid.
No insurance is an offence of strict liability. Either you were insured or you were not. If you were not then you are guilty. You were not. I realise you didn't do it deliberately but that is not the test.
You can refuse the fixed penalty and invite them to summons you. They do forget sometimes although it is fair to say that they are better organised in Scotland than in the rest of the UK.
If they do summons you then you can plead guilty and ask the Court not to add points on the basis that there are special reasons not to do so. That is a factual test but basically you have to show there was no way that you could have known you were not insured rather than that you just did not know. That is obviously hard to do but it is possible.
Even if you succeed on that point though, you will still be fined and the fine could be more than the fixed penalty. It depends on how much you want to avoid the points and how much you are prepared to risk for it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Jo, one last thing .. When this circumstance happened I was told i still have six points endorsed in my driving license ( two fines for speeding Not like I was doing a formula 1 race, more like doing 35 in a 30 zone, in the last 3 years. Now I read in the letter the term ,<totting up> . This fixed penalty offer would add up six points more to my driving license to a total of twelve... Would this means I would be disqualified for driving?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If your 6 points arise from offences in the last three years then you would be at risk of a ban for totting.
The only way to avoid that is either to avoid the points or to argue that a ban would cause exceptional hardship. That is a high test but it can be done. You have to show that it is essential that you drive for some reason though.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well that was everything. Thank you very much for your answers. Unfortunately not the outcome I was hoping for , but nevertheless only have myself to blame Frown thanks again

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
The only other thing you could do is write to the PF asking that they review the public interest of the prosecution and pointing to your hitherto good insurance record.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice