How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70701
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Despite a recent visit to Barunrath who seemed to fix my

Customer Question

Despite a recent visit to Barunrath who seemed to fix my problem. I paid for the service. A similar situation has developed again with an incoming message repeated !0 times!!! No access to normal in/out mailing. *****@******.*** *********** Brian XXXXX XX XXXX XXXX XXXXXXXXXXX XXXX XXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My inbox is full of 10 identical messages and I had this problem last week, supposedly fixed by a man named Barunrath. I paid a fee for the service and all has been OK until tonight when I find the same problem again.

Brian.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What service please?
How could this person have control over what third parties send to you?
Or did he say that he could?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He said that the incoming message had jammed the system and was able to clear it!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, but he couldn't control subsequent emails?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

All I am saying is that the same problem as last week has repeated itself for no reason and I assumed that the problem was solved and I paid an appropriate fee!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.
Unless he actually said that he control future emails then I cannot see a claim against him I'm afraid.
I realise you did pay him but he did complete the work you instructed him to do which was remove the existing ones.
If he did say that he could control subsequent emails then you would have a claim in breach but since that is not possible for him its quite unlikely that he did.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The blockage of several identical messages has sorted itself out, so sorry for the trouble!
Brian.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I see from my latest mastercard account that you have charged me £39.00 for your services.

I received no help from you whatsoever and my original contact with your colleague did not solve my problem which returned within 2/3 days and I was charged £3i.80 for his services, all to no avail.

Please advise me of the reason for this latest charge. Surely I am entitled to a full refund.

I cannot believe that you have done this!

Brian.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Opting out.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I never intended to take legal advise. All I wanted was my laptop fixed, which is now the case after a local expert diagnosed a problem with the workings to do with the inbox.


When I went back to you I had no idea you were taking up the situation from a legal point of view.


I do not think I should be charged for your services which I did not need.


Please arrange a refund.


 


Brian