How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Ive been approached by a company called Cost Care, they offer

Customer Question

I've been approached by a company called Cost Care, they offer to get capital allowances back for almost all web development. It sounds too good to be true, do they have a history of getting claims accepted that then get turned over on appeal but after you have paid the commission?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Effectively the company wants you to pay a fee up front regardless of success? Is the fee refundable for non success?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi AJ

No, they say the fees are payable 30 days after confirmation of the credit. I'm just worried that the Revenue will have a claw-back system that comes into operation after the commission has been paid.

Regards

Dave

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
One way to protect your self is to demand an indemnity from the company for repayment of the commission if the allowance is clawed back. The indemnity will still require you to demand the money from the company and potentially sue them if they do not pay.
Generally with these schemes if they seem to good to be true then normally they are. It will only take one claim to be done badly and HMRC will use this as the basis of challenging all of them.
Did you have a specific question about this company I can assist with?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AJ, that's my thought entirely, if it's 'too good to be true there must be an issue'. I don't want the hassle of trying to recoup money from them especially if I have to deal with the Revenue at the same time, plus the cash-flow implications could be very bad.

I wanted to know if there was a record of the dealings they have had with the Revenue? Is there an independent history of companies being happy or dissatisfied etc?

Dave

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you.
I will have to do some research.
If there is any specific dissatisfaction it may be detailed in Historic OFT reports or with Financial Conduct Authority.
I will revert to you in the morning.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Great, I look forward to hearing from you

Dave

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning,
I have done some research.
I cannot find any consumer action groups, or historic complaints on Costcare.
That said the one concern I have is that they do not seem to be regulated by any official body. They state they are financial consultants but there are no statements saying they are regulated by the FCA or other regulatory organisation. This means that there really is no means of complaining about them as they are unregulated.
At the very least if you are going to go ahead and use them, I would check whether they have professional indemnity insurance to cover you if they provide the service negligently. Given the inherent lack of information and lack of regulator, I would be reluctant to use them. You would be better off asking a qualified accountant to assist you, because at least they are regulated by a professional standard.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AJ, thanks for your answer, the point about lack of regulation is a good one. I think that's the final thing that means I won't spend any more time on this.


 


Regards


 


Dave

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

No problem.

It may be worth at least asking them if they are regulated and if they have insurance.

The other point to bare in mind is you really do not want to start having HMRC sniffing around your affairs unnecessarily which could potentially lead to other investigations.

If I can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice