How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How do we get a definitive contact order with my husbands

Resolved Question:

How do we get a definitive contact order with my husbands child. The child has now been out of the country for 7 and a half weeks without consent (but there is nothing in law). We are worried that she either does not come back or this may happen again. We have telephoned the police but they cannot do anything, we have also phoned the school and the attendance officer. Any help will be greatly appreciated.  She is 9 years old and is with her mother who thinks she can keep her off one day from school per week and a man called Benjahmin who we do not know.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and which country has the child been taken to?
What contact does your husband usually have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he has eveyother weekend as normal. It isnt in a court order just a civil order and she is only nine years old and has now missed over a week of school

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Which country is the child in at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We are not sure but she was in spain.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does his ex have family over there - can she and the child be traced at all.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No family over there but she has gone with her boyfriend who has done some music gigs we believe. She has now told the school she will be back on Monday but we still need to sort out proper contact if she does come back.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Not only do you need to sort out regular contact you need to make sure that this kind of disappearance cannot happen again!
Is your hiusband and named on the birth certificate..
If so were he and his ex married - if not which month and year was the child born?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He is named on the birth certificate but they were not married. Childs birth is June 2005.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He is named on the birth certificate but they were not married. Childs date of birth is June 2005.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine - he has parental responsibility for the child which is what I needed to know,
He has two choices at this point.
He can wait until his ex returns to the country and offer to discuss matters with her using family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) and agree a. Parenting plan regarding the arrangements for the child which can turned into a Consent order once agreement has been reached.
Alternatively he can make an immediate applictaion to the court for a Child care arrangement to deal with contact (alternate weekends plus half of all school holidays) aand a prohibited Steps Order to prevent his ex removing the child from the UK without your husbands agreement or an order from the court.
He could make that application tomorrow and ask for it to be listed the week after he expects his ex to return to the UK
I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice