How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a commercial landlord increase rent from £106.00 to £500.00

Resolved Question:

Can a commercial landlord increase rent from £106.00 to £500.00 per month without written warning? our agreement by letter is loose but we agreed verbally to have the lease for ten years. the company have used our land for their own purposes without our permission to serve their own activities. we rent the field which belongs to a health club who now want more revenue from the land. are they in their right to evict us if we dont' pay the increased rent.
we have spent a lot of money renovating the land and lost sponsorship because the directors wouldnt accept the general managers decion before sacking him.
We have been at the club for ten years and our coaching business is now thriving.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what the agreement says about rent increases?
Customer:

it doesnt say about any rent increase

Alex Watts :

In that case then no the Landlord can not increase it

Alex Watts :

If the contract does not have an agreement or part to allow to increase the rent the Landlord can't

Alex Watts :

The letter or other verbal agreement contains all the terms

Alex Watts :

If nothing was discussed it can't be done - it is breach of contract

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

If we don't pay the amount requested what do we do then? Can they evict us ?

Alex Watts :

They could try but you could seek an injunction

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thank you very much

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you