How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HI i have a commercial tenancy ending outside the L&T Act,

Resolved Question:

HI i have a commercial tenancy ending outside the L&T Act, should the landlord serve notice or is it not required?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know when you say serve notice, in relation to what please?
Customer:

Thanks Alex, I have a commercial tenancy outside of the L&T Act 1954 and therefore no right to renew on expiry at 31st December ...the landlord states they won't renew the lease, does the landlord still have to serve a notice to quit despite this or simply tell me to go by email as this is what they've done?

Customer:

Thanks so much

Alex Watts :

What does it say about termination etc?

Customer:

HI...they simply say they wont renew the lease and told me so in an email.

Customer:

..oh and sorry to vacate and leave the premises empty, we're arguing about dilapidation's

Alex Watts :

Ok - let me look a few things up

Customer:

Thanks Alex

Alex Watts :

Does the tenancy require notice to be given etc?

Customer:

...as far as I know only if inside the act but that's question I ask , if it's outside the is notice required?

Customer:

...nothing withing the lease to say

Customer:

..apart from to yield up on expiry etc etc

Alex Watts :

Thank you. So it does say yield upon expiry

Alex Watts :

If it did not say that then they would have to give you notice, as per the terms of the contract.

Alex Watts :

But at the end of the contract you have a tenancy at will - this means you can be evicted at any time

Alex Watts :

But if you refuse to leave then they can't just come in and change the locks, they would need a Court order

Alex Watts :

It is only when you are in arrears can a Landlord just walk in and take possession

Alex Watts :

But as it stands the Landlord does not have to give notice because the agreement says you should give up the property.

Alex Watts :

But if you dont a Court order is needed.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks so much Alex , that's exactly what I needed , I've always paid the rent on time and will continue to do so.

Customer:

..and now I know they need the court order , that's great , I guess I can't really defend that and the order would be final, is there a time scale for leaving with such an order?

Alex Watts :

Probably around 1 month I think

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thanks so much Alex...best wishes Alistair,,,:-)

Alex Watts :

Thank you, ***** ***** could invite you to rate my answer before you go, it should be a button at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

OK will do...thanks again...

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions