How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My Son and his girlfriend have split and she changed the locks

Resolved Question:

My Son and his girlfriend have split and she changed the locks on the house they were renting but he has been unable to get his private property back i.e clothes passport etc, We have requested the police to assist with a prevention of breaking the peace as the ex girlfriend has already had my son arrested for threatening behaviour although he was released without charge the next day. We have contacted the police several times to find out when we can attend to collect the possessions but no response as yet. She is due to go on holiday tomorrow so we are getting desperate now to get his things back, what do you advise our next move is?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Are they both tenants at the property?

Customer:

Yes but they were renting the house from her parents

LondonlawyerJ :

Do you know if the landlord/agent know that she has changed the locks.

Customer:

Yes as they are her parents

LondonlawyerJ :

Do they live at the property too?

Customer:

No the house was previously owned by the grandmother and when she passed away the parents said that my son and their daughter could rent the house and when they were married they would sign the house over to them, we have since completely redone the house, fitting new windows, doors, kitchen etc, I understand that we can go to court for property that my son has paid for later but the issue at the moment is we just want his personnel possession and his ex girlfriend will not co-operate and is due to go on holiday tomorrow

LondonlawyerJ :

Will her parents co-operate and let you or your son in?

Customer:

As we didn't want to make the situation worse we have not contacted them but given their details to the police but I don't think they will speak to us

LondonlawyerJ :

Does your son know the name of the officer who arrested or interviewed him. IF so he should call them. Alternatively he can go to the police stain and speak to the people on he front desk. The idea is to get an individual to take responsibility and act. However this may be problematic as the police will be unlikely to want to go round unless they are confident that she will be there to let them in. Is there a mutual friend who could go there on behalf of your son to get his property on his behalf?

Customer:

I don't know if he does not the name of the officer I will have to check, there is a mutual friend but the ex just seems to want to make things difficult, is there any official document that we can apply to court for so that she has to give his possessions back

LondonlawyerJ :

I don't think it will be possible to get a court order over this, certainly not quickly. It would almost certainly be cheaper to buy new stuff than go to court. Are the tools of his trade in the flat? As she is leaving tomorrow your best bet is to get the mutual friend to call or a police officer to go round today.

Customer:

ok I will try the police again but so far they have not been much help

Customer:

As she has changed the locks we will be breaking the law if we arrange for a locksmith to let us in and then replace them after

Customer:

It is just not clothes that need replacing he has over a £1000 of fishing equipment, tools and a bike, his passport and other documents are still in the house as well.

LondonlawyerJ :

Failing that, she will be on holiday for a while leaving the flat empty. Your son (assuming there is no injunction or anything of that sort) has a right to enter the flat. If he can do that without causing damage he can take his stuff back. He needs to be careful about damaging anything as that could give rise to an allegation of criminal damage, he might have a defence of lawful excuse if an allegation was made. But this may be a situation to avoid.

LondonlawyerJ :

If he can find a locksmith willing to unlock the door and either fit a new lock or refit the old one then that would be one way of ding it. But there would be a risk of an allegation of criminal damage being made if anything not belonging to him (eg a door or door frame).

LondonlawyerJ :

was damaged.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice