How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10281
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

A Sheriff's Officer, plus a witness say they attended my house

Resolved Question:

A Sheriff's Officer, plus a witness say they attended my house with 'Attachment' papers. No-one was in, and we don't know if they were ever there! To my knowledge we haven't received any paperwork in our letterbox either. They have charged me £106 for this!!! I havechallenged them to prove they were even at my door.
They have also said they identified themselves to a neighbour and asked where my house was. Isn't that a breach of confidentiality? My neighbour will now know that we had Sheriff's Officers looking for us, which is embarrassing and completely unnecessary.
They have also called me several times this week at work.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
If you're not in when sheriff officers call they will go to the neighbours and ask if you live there, normally so that papers can be left. They are officers of court and challenging them to prove they were there isn't relevant. They are entitled to certify their attendance and also to seek you out at work or elsewhere so as to execute the order of the court.
I'm sorry that you won't like this advice but the sheriff officers are there on the authority of the court and are allowed to do what they have done.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

So, these guys can say they turned up at your house, can't prove they were even there, and charge me for it? Who knows if they even left their office? The other thing is you haven't really said much about confidentiality. Am I entitled to that? I read in their code of practice that they 'can't embarrass me publicly' and that I am entitled to confidentiality. They broke both rules when they identified themselves to a neighbour and said they were looking for me!!

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes they can as they act for the creditor. They don't have to justify their actings to anyone except the court.
They are also entitled to establish that you live there by asking a neighbour although they can't tell the neighbour why they're there.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10281
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice