How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am considering objecting at a public inquiry as a non-statutory

Resolved Question:

I am considering objecting at a public inquiry as a non-statutory objector. Please could you advise me if a local solicitor would be likely to agree to represent me and, if so, what the likely fee would be, approximately.
Thank You,
J. M. Hulme
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now could you please give me a brief background?

Customer:

Hello Alex,

Customer:

Thanks for your help in this. This concerns a compulsory purchase order public inquiry in relation to a new road which would dest***** *****belt land near me, although I would not be directly affected by it. I wish to object, and I am trying to decide whether I can afford to send a representative to the inquiry, as I do not wish to speak at the inquiry myself. I have the other option of sending a letter of objection, but this may not carry as much weight. Joanna Hulme

Alex Watts :

Yes you can have someone represent you and your interests.

Alex Watts :

The cost is likely to be £150 per hour but you would also need to factor in preparation time, travel to and from the hearing as well as the cost of the hearing itself.

Alex Watts :

Those are the likely costs

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No, that's all I needed. Thanks.- Joanna

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you