How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have today received a letter from solicitors regarding a

Resolved Question:

I have today received a letter from solicitors regarding a disputed outstanding debit. Early in August I requested a company to replace around 12 threads in an engine block. I did also say that maybe not all 12 would need replacing. Company agreed to do the work and tee days later replaced 3 of the threads in the block. My mechanic fitted the head on the block and 2 more threads failed. They original company offers to return ad. Replace the failed threads. They were also requested to torque test the remaining threads to ensure integrity. Wy cam repaired and again, when we replaced the head another 2 threads failed. Although the company offered to do these FOC as well I had lost confidence - they also wanted their account settling first. The threads have now been replaced by myself and the engine is back together. I have tried to reach a compromise with the company and did indeed pay £85 of their bill as a way of closing the debate. My argument is that they haven't completed the work satisfactorily and as a result incurred me in additional cost of removing and replacing the head 3 times. I thought the compromise of £85 was realistic as it ensured they would no have to come for a third visit and saved them time and money. They have now issued proceedings for the remaining £78.00 (approx) and I feel that, as said before they have not met their contract. Am I right or should I pay?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I agree you should not pay the balance. You instructed them to do the work, they did and did not complete it to an appropriate standard.

Alex Watts :

They are in breach of Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.

Alex Watts :

As such you have paid what you feel is right and it is up to them to show they did the work correctly, to an acceptable standard and the sums are due.

Alex Watts :

The balance is only £78 - if they have legal representation it would cost them more than that./

Alex Watts :

But you can defend it on the basis above

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Thank you - can I assume that if it does go to court I can then counterclaim costs of head removal, tool purchase etc to complete task?
Alex Watts :

Yes indeed you can, but if a claim has been issued you need to file a defence and counter claim at THIS stage

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Only letters at this point, no court claim issued - or should I respond to the solicitors letter?
Alex Watts :

Yes I would set out your position above

Customer: Thank you
Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions