How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69528
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My static caravan is on a Holiday licence park., the site is

Customer Question

My static caravan is on a Holiday licence park., the site is 8.5 months long
The site owner takes 10% from the seller as commission?! but I am gifting the caravan to my best friend. The cost would just be a transfer fee of £200.00 instead of the 10%
What is my rights if they demand a percentage of the market value??
I have never signed any agreement !!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you agree to this verbally?
Does a contract exist unsigned?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, not at all Verbally
Also, I have never seen or heard of a contract
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, I presume you are paying something? There must be some basis to that?
I suppose the site owner hasn't found the buyer for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am not looking for or needing a buyer!!., I am Gifting it to my best friend
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In a nutshell !! Can he Stop me from Gifting the caravan to my friend, and can he demand more than the £200.00 transfer of name fee
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The simple answer is that it depends on two factors.
The first is what was agreed. The fact that you hadnt signed an agreement doesn't mean you are not bound by it if they can prove it in other ways. If you say this wasn't agreed verbally though and you were not shown a copy of such an agreement then it should not apply.
Even if that goes against you, the second provision would come into play. Its quite unlikely to refer to 10% of the market price. It might well refer to 10% of the sale price but there was no price here. Of course, it doesn't depend on whether or not they accept that there was no sale price. They may be saying that its unlikely you would gift such a high value item but they would have to prove some form of payment which should not be possible if your account is accurate.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69528
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much., can you please email myself your advise in full
Regards
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I think it is sent out to you automatically. If not, customer services will assist with that.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice