How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

DBS I recently applied for a DBS under the auspices of the

Resolved Question:

DBS
I recently applied for a DBS under the auspices of the Methodist Church the DBS was inaccurate with convictions which are not mine. I immediately telephoned to have these removed and was sent a form to complete to resolve the matter. I was told not to worry as information is strictly private and confidential
During the interim the DBS informed the Methodist church of the convictions (which are not mine) and I am now under investigation from the Methodist church
I would like to know if writing and publicising false information about a person is paramount to liable deformation of character or misuse of confidential data
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Who has written this? Do you mean the DBS?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Applied for DBS certificate to work within primary school setting

The certificate came back to me with a conviction which happened in 1981 to a Patricia French in 1981 I was Patricia Florence Thompson

The DBS wrote to the Methodist church (sponsoring the D|BS) certificate and they have asked me to stand down untik the matter is resolved

I had already informed the DBS this information was inaccurate

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK.
But have you complained to the ICO?
Or is it just that you have written to the DBS?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know who the ICO are Jo

I have only written a letter of complaint to the DBS

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

written to DBS

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK. If there are errors then you need to ascertain who is responsible for that. It might actually not be DBS. It might be that the fault lies with the information on your PNC.
You can ascertain what is on your PNC by making a subject access request to your local police station. That will cost about £10 and take about a week.
If the fault lies there then you need to ask the Chief Constable to correct his records as the data controller. If he refuses then complain to the Information Commissioner. Now that prints and DNA are taken from arrested persons it should be easy enough to ascertain whether they relate to you.
If the fault lies not on PNC but upon the DBS records then you need to complain to the ICO as the DBS are clearly not willing to act.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just what is a PNC

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Police national computer. The original of the information given by DBS
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you I shall do this but still feel that my good name and reputation have been slurred by the safeguarding officer at Methodist church and due to this mistake I have been asked to step down and not take up that post.

My history is children and young peoples ministry and feel quite shocked at this outcome

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice