How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10451
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

can a couple who own a house as joint tenants charge rent to

Resolved Question:

can a couple who own a house as joint tenants charge rent to the party living in the full house. The house is mortgage free
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I am afraid that as Joint tenants, you both legally own the property, and both of you are entitled to reside in the house, as of right.
Therefore, you aren't legally entitled to charge him rent.
Although I am a Property Solicitor, as opposed to a Matrimonial Solicitor, the only way you may get a suitable resolution is if you both agree on a financial settlement/split of your matrimonial assets.
I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your answer to my question. It was what I expected unfortunately.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Pauline,
Thanks.
If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
Good luck
AL