How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are a dog display team which is part of a dog training club

Customer Question

We are a dog display team which is part of a dog training club and not a business. We wish to obtain a 3.5t van to carry our equipment to and from events. We also wish to be able to tow a caravan for overnight accommodation at some of these events. We would like to know legal requirements in terms of licencing, insurance etc. We believe that such a vehicle would be exempt from some limitations that would apply if used for "Hire or Reward".
We would welcome your advice.
Many thanks
Jerry Hepworth
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply. Please continue to the advice we are seeking, as indicated I have also contacted the caravan club. I would not expect an answer for a few days.

Many thanks.

Jerry Hepworth

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jerry,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Are you renting it out?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no, van will be purchased for, committee authorized, dog club members use, for club activities.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok so it's for general use with no fee?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We will be carrying club owned equipment to events for which we charge a fee for carrying out dog agility displays. We will not be carrying or making any charge for the transport of any other goods. Some of our team believe that if we are charging a fee for our displays that constitutes "Hire or Reward", which I underst

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We will be carrying equipment owned by our club, and/or its members, to events for which we charge a fee for carrying out dog agility displays. We will not be carrying or making any charge for the transport of any other goods.

Some of our team believe that if we are charging a fee for our displays that constitutes "Hire or Reward", which I understand means being paid specifically for either other persons use of the van or the carriage of goods not owned by or for the use of our club members

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes indeed it is hire or reward.
In terms of licencing anyone who is qualified to drive that vehicle may do so. In terms of insurance you just need to go through a broker and make sure it includes the terms for reward.
Clearly it is not for hire but it is for reward.
Otherwise that is the only condition you need to be aware of.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

From DVLA - a business van carrying only goods owned and used by that business is exempt from Hire or Reward conditions. Would not the same apply to a club? A 3.5tonne van towing a trailer would then exceed 3.5 tonnes gross and if used for the carriage of goods which the operator is paid to transport would require to be fitted with a tachometer any driver subject to hours regulations. We hope we could avoid that situation.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed. But the goods are not owned and used by the business. You are carrying others as I understand it and charging a fee?
If it was the clubs owns then you would be fine.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I can confirm that the display equipment we will carry is owned by our club who will also be the vehicle owners.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok - then that is fine, no special licencing and indeed it does not need to have hire or reward on the insurance.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You have confirmed my understanding of the legalities in respect of our club purchasing a van for the use we require.

Many thanks

Jerry Hepworth

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks!
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice