How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hi there - ... My son and his german girlfriend are trying

Customer Question

Hi there - ... My son and his german girlfriend are trying to secure a flat - rented -
In order to verify the ability to pay rent in the process of filling in the tenancy form for the Estate Agent, the information re income and business details all concerned a firm in Germany. The Estate agency said that this was not acceptable to the Landlord as he did not speak German and found it difficult therefore to verify the information.
What is the solution? Whose responsibility is it to translate / obtain verification?
We are under some time pressure and would be most grateful for advice.
Many thanks *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I'm afraid that as it is the Landlord's Flat and he needs to be happy before accepting your son and his girlfriend as Tenants, it is up to your Son to make this possible.
It would therefore be normal for the Tenant to pay for a translation, in the hope that the Landlord is then happy to proceed.
I am sorry this may not be the answer you were looking for.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Aston Lawer - many thanks for your swift and succinct reply.

Do you know of any quick method of translation of such documents as would be required. Those offered - though in German - showed Tax, turnover , profit etc details as would be normally prepared by an accountant.

I am personally unfamiliar with these matters, but I imagined that there would be standard procedures, or in these days of international commerce that forms would be available in several languages, or that clicking a 'translate this page ' button in Google might do the trick!

If none of these are realistic, what is the usual way to proceed if, say, I as a Londoner am intending to rent a flat in Berlin - or the reverse for a Berliner?

RS-J

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ron,
To be honest, it all depends on what the landlord is happy with- it would be normal for a Landlord to accept a simple "Google" translation, but you are best just to speak to the Agent to check that the Landlord would be happy with this, or if not, what would satisfy him.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Aston - I hope this is not just repeating the question, but I am still unclear in that I am not familiar with the German Accountancy forms and whether they are the same as those here... what do those in my son's position normally do to obtain a translation of German documents that can be verified by a Landlord in UK who requires security?

RS-J

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ron,
Afraid I'm not familiar with German Accountancy forms either.
You are best to speak to the Letting Agent to ask what would suffice- if you can get the forms translated, great. If not, could you not get your son's girlfriend's employer to write a reference?
All Letting Agents are different as to their requirements, but with overseas Tenants, if a suitable reference can't be provided, the only way forward would be for either-
◾Your Son can pay a lump sum of rent upfront
◾ use a UK guarantor (perhaps yourself)
At the end of the day, you need to establish what the Landlord/his Agents would be happy with.
I hope this helps.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Al - many thanks for your advice - I think I have a sufficient picture now as to where the responsibilities lie and will suggest to my son and his girlfriend to try to proceed with the agent and landlord as you suggest.

All good wishes,

Ron Sutton-jones

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Ron.

If you are happy with my Answer, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice