How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70282
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been charged for shoplifting due to depression. The

Customer Question

I have been charged for shoplifting due to depression. The amount I stole is valued at £23
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have been charged with shoplifting and have to attend court soon. What do I do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
About what specifically?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
£23 worth of fresh tuna and 3 boxes of herbal medication
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes I have read the facts.
What is your question about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What happens in court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You will have to enter a plea.
If you plead guilty they will proceed to sentence.
If you plead not guilty then will adjourn for trial.
The duty solicitor will probably deal with you for this and you can see him on the morning of court.
The Court will consider the coditions of your bail and whether to impose them again
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Will I be able to have a duty solicitor on the day? What sentence am I likely to get
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Will I be able to have a duty solicitor on the day and what kind of sentence am I likely to get
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you can use the duty solicitor.

The sentence depends on your previous but probably a fine or a conditional discharge.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What is conditional discharge and under what is this given? Will my employers come to know about this?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its a discharge from the court that will only be breached if you commit another offence.

Your employers could find out if you are enhanced checked.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for you response Jo. What kind of fine am I looking at. Are u sure it won't be a custodial sentence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No. Nobody can guarantee that.

The sentence depends on your previous but probably a fine or a conditional discharge.

The fine depends on your income.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How would they know how much I earn?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
you have to disclose it and if you don't they will presume you have a disposal cash sum of £415 a week and be fined on that basis.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
When will I be asked to disclose it? Do I also have to disclose what I have saved in the bank account?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
At Court.

Yes, you do.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for all your help. If I had to come to you with more questions will I be charged for it and if so I would like to close the account.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You will need to email customer services about that on [email protected] but they can do that for you.