How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I rent the rooms in my house I verbally agreed rent with tennat

Resolved Question:

I rent the rooms in my house
I verbally agreed rent with tennat 1 and I pay all bills I pick my post up on a regular basis
I have prepayment meters installed that I top up and check
1 month later I have let the other room out to another girl and agree I will be coming and going but won't disturb I always knock or call I stay in my girlfriends house now all the time
But I am at my property daily or every second day as all my tools etc stored in my garage etc as I am a plumber
Girl 1 inform s me she is leaving I said no problem I have another tennant to move in straight away if I can put bed in lounge temporary till she leaves as I only got 15 days notice but that's ok
Now she has said she wants to sue me for entering house without 24hrs notice but I have always been in and out to get post top up gas and electricity check house etc
But never entered her room
But she claims she rents whole house and has full rights
I didn't even ask for deposit as for both I said just pay monthly and that's it
I will pay all the bills but she knows it's prepayment meters and always did
She's leaving on 30 I have repeatedly asked if she would like to meet but she declined as always working nites sleeps all day
I asked her for 10 mins of her time so we could come to an agreement for me to clean carpets as she has had to dogs in her room which I had no problem with
Now she says I am harnessing her and she is getting legal advice
Also now claims I have caused her chemical poisoning from spraying her room with household mould cleaner from asda detox mould remover that I did 3 months ago
When I did it she says I didn't follow instructions by washing of with water which I did
Now she says she has me video while I did it and she was in the room
I found my house with mould all over bathroom hallway and her bedroom
The cleaner is safe to use for all household mould and has no know side effects
She claims she has up to 2 years to sue me
Myself and my girlfriend has been so good to her
I helped her move all furniture out of last house looked after her dogs while she needed to stay out overnite picked them up for dropped them back
She had asked me to come up on several occasions to check dogs in her room while she was out overnight in my house
Rang us to drive her dog to vets in a panic we did
I have taken her to work on wet days if I was up about the house
Myself and girlfriend bought her pizza for all of us and wine and stayed with her for the evening when she moved in
Dropped everything when she lost her keys to come and let her in more than once
I have gone to house to check heating left on on summers day
Lights left on
I went up at 8 o clock to get post 2 weeks ago and gas cooker left on I texted both girls to inform how dangerous this was
Neighbour email ing me to say her dogs mess never cleaned up of green
They informed me via email she was climbing in and out of Windows with 2 dogs when she obviously lost keys again
I checked window left open so she could gain entry
Feel a bit puzzled why she is trying to tell me she is seeking legal advice when I didn't even ask her to leave
I have other tenants and I am a very decent person to everyone at another house
The other girl docent seem to have a problem but didn't speak to her yet
But she just paid her rent
Can u help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you ever give notice you are picking up the post or do you just do it every few days?

Alex Watts :

I assume the people that rent each room do not know each other, ie they are not from the same family?

Alex Watts :

Do the bedroom have locks on please?

Customer:

I do it maybe every three days

Customer:

Or other girl will text me and tell me there is post and leave in the window for me inside

Customer:

Yes they have locks and hold all the keys 2 keys which I gave them both and told them I have no other key don't lose

Customer:

I always knock or I will text if I think they are in cooking or lights on etc

Customer:

I don't just go in if they are home or busy

Customer:

No they don't know each I moved them on at different times and aranged

Customer:

Even for them to meet each other so they had a formal meeting

Customer:

Lisa offered me 525 when I asked 550

Customer:

I said ok and roxann was to pay 650 for double and pay share of gas and electricity

Customer:

But I said to roxann I would take her rent down to 625 to as I did it for lisa

Alex Watts :

You dont need to worry

Alex Watts :

If you have never been inside then the tenant can't sue you

Alex Watts :

They would have to show that on balance you had entered the rooms etc.

Alex Watts :

This is just a bluff

Alex Watts :

But you can remove the tenant if you wish

Alex Watts :

You can write and ask that she moves out within 7 days

Alex Watts :

If she refuses then you can issue proceedings for possession

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete form N5

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court would list it for hearing and decide whether to allow eviction

Alex Watts :

But I would not worry about being sued, you have done nothing wrong

Alex Watts :

She is just trying to bully you

Alex Watts :

If you have never been into the room there is not an issue

Alex Watts :

This is just a threat

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I have been in her room at her request to look check her dogs while she was out dating

Customer:

I have sprayed mould remover on walls and ceilings that she caused

Alex Watts :

Ok - but then you do not need to worry

Alex Watts :

You have done nothing wrong

Customer:

Now she says I did not correctly follow intrusions in bottle

Alex Watts :

Well you have done nothing wrong

Customer:

I use in all my houses no problem

Alex Watts :

The tenant cant do anything

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Can I forward a text to u that she sent

Customer:

Me

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

I am worried that she thinks she has up to two years 2 sue me

Alex Watts :

Yes but you can't stop someone from issuing a claim

Alex Watts :

All you can do is defend it

Alex Watts :

Anyone can sue anyone else but whether or not it would be successful is another matter

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

What you are doing wrong it denying me a save and clean excess to which to leave this house. You have now say you will be adding a 7! Person to this property. i have consulted with a family solicitor, i have 2 years to put in a claim for the chemical poisoning caused by you as you did not follow the current instructions on the bottle and wash it of after 5mins. You have entered the house at 12 at night and other times with out giving the proper notice. I could go on but i was being nice letting all at this go.

Alex Watts :

ok

Alex Watts :

The Solicitor is wrong anyway as they have 3 years to bring a claim

Alex Watts :

So I doubt they have actually been to see a Solicitor

Alex Watts :

But dont worry, if she brings a claim she has to pay a Solicitor £200 an hour

Alex Watts :

I am sure she can't afford that, otherwise she would be living on her own

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Going forward how should I handle this

Customer:

Can I go I to my house

Customer:

Into my house as I normally did

Alex Watts :

Yes but I would always give notice where you can or specify the days and times, ie Tuesdays and Thursday between 10am-12pm

Alex Watts :

ok

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

They work nites and days they don't even get back to me if I text

Alex Watts :

Sure.

Customer:

So I am not a bad person

Alex Watts :

But you are ok

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Should I ask a solitor u send her a request for all the allegations that she is claiming

Alex Watts :

You can but that will cost you £200

Customer:

I don't mind as long as she doesn't think she can leave me in the balance for 3 years

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

You can try that.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer:

As she has made these aligations

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand.

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else I need to make clear for you?

Customer:

Ok so if I text that's notice I am entering

Alex Watts :

Yes, try to give 24 hours notice

Customer:

Last question

Alex Watts :

Make sure someone else is there to verify what you are doing in the event of a dispute

Customer:

She claimed she recorded me on her phone spraying the mould

Customer:

Has she a right to do this even though I think she is lying

Alex Watts :

No, not without your knowledge or authority

Customer:

I don't have anything to hide

Alex Watts :

Of course

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Why are you lying about how you removed the mould and where i was. You know i was in the room when you sprayed and you did not remove it with water after, i have a video on my phone that i set up on the dresser i can send you if you are so forget full. I have been advised not to contact you any further, you are harassing me and this is not the first time, i also have evidence of that as well incase you have "forgotten"

Customer:

Ok Alex thanks for all that

Customer:

Just glance over other text

Customer:

Great I will get some sleep

Alex Watts :

Yes you are ok, dont worry

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer, there should be a button at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Did u look at last text

Alex Watts :

Yes - I really dont think you need to worry

Customer:

Ok Thanks great service

Alex Watts :

Thank you - please be kind enough to click on the button at the bottom.!

Alex Watts :

Have a good weekend and good luck with this

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice