How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Me and my husband have recently split up, we have a car on

Resolved Question:

Me and my husband have recently split up, we have a car on finance but it is in his name even though payments have always come out of a joint bank account. Do I have the right to keep the car?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Does your husband agree to you keeping the car and will you continue paying off the finance?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
What assets and debts are there.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My husband won't agree to me keeping the car, we have a son aged 12, who is with me, the assets we have is our house and the car, we have minimum debts which we have halved, I would keep up repayments on the car but I don't think it's right that he should have it as it was our family car. Need to know where I stand legally on this.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The car is a family assets and you have as much right to it as your ex.
Indeed in the event of a dispute it is likely that the court would say that you should keep the car since you need it to transport your son.
You should offer to discuss this with your ex using family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you