How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello i am writing regarding tax credit, currently i am working

Resolved Question:

Hello i am writing regarding tax credit, currently i am working how ever soon my husband who has recently received limited leave to remain will begin working, i will only be doing part time, i rang HMRC to ask them if i would have to close my claims as my husband is not allowed to claim public funds, and currently i am on the claim form and was the claimant as well as the one who was working. so i wanted to ask if i will have to stop claiming working and child tax credit as HMRC are saying i am still allowed to claim but i don't want to mess up my husbands case for future so if i claim will this affect my husbands record as he will be the main provider of income soon.
Thankyou
Sarah
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you today

Alex Watts :

As long as you are only making a claim for yourself then you would still be entitled to claim tax credits

Alex Watts :

They are assessed individually not joint, so as long as you qualify you are still entitled to it

Alex Watts :

This also makes no difference if you are claiming on your husbands immigration status

Alex Watts :

If you are entitled then you can claim

Alex Watts :

Your husband obviously can't

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: So as he will be working and i wont be can i still claim as they ask for both couples details on form?
Customer: Hmrc said i can how ever i dont want him to have any problem when he needs to renew his permission for limited leave
Alex Watts :

Yes that is correct.

Alex Watts :

Just inform them of any changes

Alex Watts :

But it wont be a problem for limited leave, you are claiming - not him

Alex Watts :

Its based on what your income is

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Also as its a joint claim where both our details are on form as long as i am the one claiming is ok? As he also had to sign the warm, also keeping in mind it said on his permission granted letter that he is not allowed to recieve public funds, yet me and my children are all british nationals
Alex Watts :

Yes. Indeed - just make that clear on the form

Customer: Ok thats understandable now so as long as im the claimant its all good
Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else?

Customer: Final question him signing on the form altho i am main claimant wont be a problem for his case for definite
Alex Watts :

Not a problem

Customer: Ok thankyou very much i have been feeling confused about this and didnt want to mess up anything for future thank you very much!
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice