How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I HAVE BEEN SCAMMED I PAID £13000 POUND WITH ANOTHER PERSON

Resolved Question:

I HAVE BEEN SCAMMED I PAID £13000 POUND WITH ANOTHER PERSON BUT HE PAID A HELL OF A LOT MORE THAN ME TROUBLE IS THERE ANYWAY I CAN GET MY MONEY BACK AS I HAD TO BORROW TO PAY WAT A STUPID IDIOT I WAS TO FALL FOR SUCH A SCAM HE SOUNDED SO GENUINE HE AS EVEN GOT A $32000 POUND LOAN TO PUT TO THE END OF THIS TRANSACTION BUT WE ARE STILL £5000 .700 POUND SHORT HE KEEPS TELLING ME TO GO OUT AND MAKE AN EFFORT TO GET BUT I CANT AND I WONT PLEASE ALL I WANT IS THE MONEY BACK THAT I PAYED OUT TO PAY BACK THE PEOPLE I OWE WAT CAN I DO THANK YOU
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** should be able to assist with this.

tdlawyer :

If you've been scammed, then it is always worth speaking to the police. They have powers to recover money wrongfully paid to criminals on behalf of any victims.

Customer:

the police have been informed

tdlawyer :

Okay, good. If that doesn't get you your money back, there is the option of suing them in the county court.

tdlawyer :

You can do that online too, at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Customer:

no its in u nited states

tdlawyer :

You have to register but it's the easiest way of starting civil court proceedings.

tdlawyer :

Okay, in that case, you have to do it the old way - of filling in an N1 Claim Form and seeking the permission of the Court to serve proceedings out of the jurisdiction. You can do this using Form N244.

Customer:

where i get that

tdlawyer :

The forms are available from the Court service website here:https://www.justice.gov.uk/forms/hmcts

tdlawyer :

Just type the form into the search box.

tdlawyer :

N1 and N244.

tdlawyer :

Or, you might be able to sue in the United States, and you should speak with US lawyers about that. It you did it in England though, then the forms I mentioned are the ones you would need.

Customer:

is that all

tdlawyer :

Procedurally it's not too difficult.

Customer:

how do i get a us lawyer

tdlawyer :

You can post a question in the US Law forums on justanswer.com and they can helpo you there too.

tdlawyer :

Obviously, at the moment, you're on the UK site.

Customer:

ok will they definrtely help

tdlawyer :

I don't see why they wouldn't help you.

Customer:

ok i will give it a go i need to get help quick

Customer:

thankyou

tdlawyer :

Thank you - can I just check that you're happy with my answer, from a UK perspective, please?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice