How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been arrested but not charged. I have been given unconditional

Resolved Question:

I have been arrested but not charged. I have been given unconditional bail while the police make further investigations and have to return on a specified date. When I return, what rights do I have? For instance, can the police lock me up again as they did last time? How long can I be expected to wait if there is no-one available to keep the appointment?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is the nature of the offence please?

Customer:

suspicion of assisting a suicide

Alex Watts :

Ok - when you go back several things may happen:

Alex Watts :

1) The Police may take no further action - that will be the end of the matter

Alex Watts :

2) The Police could re-bail you to a later date

Alex Watts :

3) The Police may charge you

Alex Watts :

When you go back it is possible that you could be arrested and interviewed again

Alex Watts :

But usually they rebail you after they have interviewed you

Alex Watts :

So the chances are one of the above 3 may happen

Alex Watts :

When you go back someone will be available, even if they rebail you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I doubt they will charge me - there has been no crime committed. But I am very afraid they will lock me up again and I don't think I can cope with that again. Are they entitled to do this?

Alex Watts :

Yes if they have reason to, ie need to interview you againb

Alex Watts :

But they are entitled to allow you to get a duty Solicitor

Alex Watts :

Potentially they can but unlikely

Customer:

Is there any way I could know that in advance? Would I be wise to take a solicitor with me?

Alex Watts :

No, you can't know until you get there. If you called and they said you were going to be charged, you could skip the country.

Alex Watts :

But its unlikely.

Customer:

The thing is: it's unlikely that a 68 year old woman who has just arrived home and found her husband dead would be arrested and locked in a police station cell for 10 hours. But it happened and I would prefer that it didn't happen again. Is there anything I can do that would minimise the risk?

Alex Watts :

Indeed I agree. Sadly there is not much you can do.

Alex Watts :

However its very unlikely you would be re-arrested, they have no reason to

Alex Watts :

Its fairly straight forward and I would hope that they take no further action

Alex Watts :

But I cant say 100% it wont happen - but it is very unlikely

Customer:

Thanks, ***** *****

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions