How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Hi, my son and his ex girlfriend have a joint bank account.

Resolved Question:

Hi, my son and his ex girlfriend have a joint bank account. The account has an overdraft which they used to rent a flat. They split up a couple of months later, whilst they were together, his ex used a lot of the overdraft for her own personal use. They have been in dispute over who owes the debt for the last 5 years. My son's ex sent him a letter from the citizens advice bureau demanding that he pays half of the debt (she s been paying the minimum amount and is also wanting back payment). I realise that my son is also legally obliged to pay towards this debt, but i'd like to know whether he could argue in court to pay only what he's used or is he expected to pay half ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you of your question. As you have already gathered the legal position is that both account holders are liable to the bank for the overdraft. The bank can actually ask either party for the whole amount and leave the account holders to sort it out. So in theory they could come after your son for 100% and leave him to try and recover half from his ex. It sounds as if the bank are in fact in contact with her to seek recovery.
The position with the bank is clear legally. Between the two account holders the position is also pretty clear. If there is no agreement otherwise then they are each liable for 50%. It is possible to show that this is not the case either because of an express agreement or one evidenced by the facts. In this case your son would need to show that there was an agreement that the person who incurred the debt was liable of it. If they just jointly put money in and then spent it on both common items such as the rent and personal items then it may be hard for him to show this.
However if she claims debts incurred for purchases were joint liabilities then equally the assets purchased are joint and he is entitled to a half share of the assets - she cannot have it both ways.
So I am afraid it is not black and white and depends very much on what was agreed. If it comes down to his word against hers then it is difficult to say how a court will react.
If I can clarify further please let me know.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice