How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

A UK citizen is contacted by a Chinese company to be employed

Resolved Question:

A UK citizen is contacted by a Chinese company to be employed as a UK agent (intermediary) to facilitate trade between the UK/EU and China.
Acting on behalf of the Chinese company, but based int he UK, this person acts as an agent to help order processing and attend meeting within the UK.
This person has not registered with Companies House in any way and has made no notification (other than a business card)
Payments made in excess of £150,000 are received as a mixture of cash payments and bank transfers to a UK account. No income is declared/disclosed and no tax has been made.
Is this person guilty of tax avoidance/evasion?
This £150,000 is then moved from the UK account and invested in property under this same person's name.
Does this constitute laundering.
What are the legal implications and what are the penalties if found guilty.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Yes, the person will have failed to notify HMRC and there are penalties for doing so, see here
http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/+/http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/about/new-penalties/faqs.htm
As the money was paid to the person in return for providing services to the Chinese company, it would not be criminal proceeds and therefore not money laundering, you may read more about this here
http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/p_to_r/proceeds_of_crime_money_laundering/
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Ben

A couple of queries,

a] Is the penalty in relation to receiving the money or more generally the fact that they did not register their position within the UK.

b] As they are working on behalf of a Chinese company, are they still required to set up as a partnership (or other form of business) with Companies House.

c] Does this constitute evasion or avoidance

d] Although not laundering, would moving this money to a mortgage repayment count as deliberate concealment (and result in the loss of 100% of the revenue.

Thank You

James

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello again James,
In response to your further queries:
A the penalty is failing to disclose the income and failing to pay tax on it
B there is no requirement to register at Companies House, however, there is a requirement to register as self employed with HMRC and there are penalties for failing to do so, see here
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/working/intro/selfemployed.htm
C Evasion
D it would depend on the intention of the person, if he was deliberately moving the money to evade tax, it could be concealment.
All the best, ***** ***** feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice