How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Friend in France believes a London based company he has invested

Resolved Question:

Friend in France believes a London based company he has invested in has committed fraud - and just needs advice as to who could assist him get to the bottom of this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you - see detail below .
C
I’m, on a personal point of view, in a bad mood and I would like to ask you if you could help me. Please, don’t hesitate to say that it is not possible for you, if so, and I would be grateful if you could keep this between you and me.
I’m persuaded that I’ve been cheated by an English company based in London. People « working » there, are, in my opinion, real professional at manipulating kind (stupid I mean) persons like me and I felt in their claws….
I would like at first step to know if you, or some legal advisor of Petlog, could check somewhere if in England this company has legal competence, has had troubles with justice, do they have a registered number, are they authorized to make financial business…I personally don’t find a lot about them on the Internet
This is the name and address:
European Ventures Capital Advisors (EVCA),
Level 33, 25 Canada Square,
Canary Wharf, London,
E14 5LQ
Phone: +44(###) ###-####
Fax: +44(###) ###-####
*****@******.***
www.evcadvisors.com
This is the name of the escrow agent, where the money has been send...
20/F, Central Tower 28, Queens Road Central Hong Kong.
As I can see (far too late I confess…) I don’t find any official registration number;
I was at first not suspicious about them because I received each time an « official receipt » at each investment. All documents had a professional look…
But now they go too far and I become suspicious, this is why I ask you if you could have a look.
In case it is not possible for you, would you be kind to recommend me an attorney at law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK bear with me while I make some enquiries.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I have searched a number of databases to obtain some more information about this organisation but have drawn a blank.
There is no information about them at Companies House, Financial Conduct Authority or on the internet except their own website which does not contain much information.
Your friend should contact the Financial Conduct Authority www.fca.gov.uk who regulate investment activity in the UK. Alternatively your friend can contact the Law Society www.lawsociety.org.uk who can provide a list of solicitors who can help to identify the company and her transactions.
If your friend believes there is a scam going on then he/she can contact the police directly to report the matter using this website: http://www.actionfraud.police.uk
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice