How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46157
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

hi I work for an investment bank and recently gave an interview

Resolved Question:

hi
I work for an investment bank and recently gave an interview at a competitor. Everything was going well until one of my clients called me and informed me (inadvertently) that had contacted them about me (this is one of their clients as well). The situation then suddenly became very awkward and i was turned down the same day. I believe the client informed them that they told me by mistake.
The job is not the end of the world but the damage they have done by informing my client is very big and embarrassing. Do I have any rights on this matter and have I basically been shafted and cant do anything about it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What are you hoping to achieve in this situation?
Customer:

What can I achieve? What are my rights under the circumstances?

Customer:

Is that it, you want me to rate that?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
I just got a question back to my question and then was asked to rate the answer.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I have not been able to answer your query as I was offline this morning when you replied. Any requests to rate would have been sent automatically by the system, without knowing no answer was provided yet. Do you still need help with your query?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry about that Ben,

Yes I do.

Thanks

Khalid

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi Khalid, no problem, the system can be a bit confusing sometimes.
Were you offered the job at all or was it still in the consideration stage? Also apart from the loss of the potential job, what other losses have you suffered?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ben,

The major loss is that my client knows I am looking for another job. This undermines my credibility and the credibility of the firm I am currently working for. Also if the client now mentions this to other people I could get in to a lot of trouble in my current role.

I guess my question is, it legal for them to call people without my permission and ask about me and disclose that you are interviewing with them? If it is not, what are my options?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
This would potentially be a case of a breach of data protection and whilst you can raise that argument with them, the issue is that it is not that easy to make a claim for it. This is mainly because you will have to show that you have suffered losses as a result. You cannot include the potential job with this employer because no offer had been accepted by you and they could have easily withdrawn that opportunity at any stage before that anyway. So you are only looking at actual losses you have suffered as a result from this, or you will have to wait to see if other losses may be subsequently incurred by you due to this and then consider claiming then. Unfortunately the law will not cover you for any inconvenience, stress or damage to reputation that may have resulted from this. You must be able to show actual losses incurred as a direct result of the breach made by the other party. If you cannot do so then your options are rather limited. You may still consider pursuing this directly with them through a formal complaint if they have any such system but this is left in their own hands and they will make a decision on whether anything they did was wrong or not and it is not a process where anyone can force them to do anything to resolve this. As mentioned, this can only happen if you have incurred actual losses from this and you would still have to take them to court and win before you can claim anything back.
Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you. Also could you kindly update your rating as the system still shows your earlier choice, thanks
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46157
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks thats what I needed to know.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice