How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My husband and I bought a diamond eternity ring, with diamonds

Resolved Question:

My husband and I bought a diamond eternity ring, with diamonds all the way round, on 9th August this year. I started wearing it on 16th August, to celebrate our 20th wedding anniversary. Eight days later I noticed one of the diamonds was missing. I took it back to the shop, they took the ring and said they needed to show it to the owner of the shop and would call me back. The following day, one of the assistants phoned me to say that, in addition to the missing diamond, two further diamonds were smashed and the setting was damaged - and it was my fault. I could not believe it. The assistant said that, contrary to popular belief, diamonds are not indestructible. I could not think of anything that I had done that could have caused so much damage, I was shocked to be told that it could happen by doing things like clapping, or hitting it against a table, or something similar. I could not believe what I was hearing, surely I would know if had damaged it in that way? If the ring was so precious, why weren't we warned that it could be damaged so easily when we bought it? I was not warned about clapping, or any other activity that could be harmful! I expected to wear this ring every day, probably for the rest of my life and I think this is a reasonable assumption. Also, the week in question was very ordinary, I work in an office, didn't do any gardening or heavy duty cleaning (normal for me), didn't go to any concerts, or any event where I clapped, and I don't have any hobbies that could damage the ring. The shop are now offering to repair the ring free of charge, but - if I don't know how I damaged it in the first place - how can I prevent it from happening again? I don't want a ring that I am too scared to wear. I have asked for a refund, but they are refusing. The owner has said that I am lying, which - as a committed Christian - is extremely insulting to me. I would be very grateful for your advice. Carol Booth
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Carol my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What method was used to purchase the ring, ie credit card please?

JACUSTOMER-9n7ajwhq- :

Hello Alex

JACUSTOMER-9n7ajwhq- :

We used a visa debit card.

Alex Watts : Ok let me give it see thought
Alex Watts : Ok. Under the Sale of Goods Act items must be of suitable quality, fit for purpose and as described.
Alex Watts : Clearly here given the amount paid it is not. You can ask for a repair or a full refund.
Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund or repair within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Alex Watts : If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-9n7ajwhq- :

Can I just clarify - I should ask for a refund within 14 days of receipt of my letter, and also state that if I don't receive confirmation that they will refund, within 14 days, I will then go to Court? Sorry, I'm being a little dense.

Alex Watts :

Correct.

Alex Watts :

So ask for refund and say you will go to Court otherwise

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-9n7ajwhq- :

It does, thank you very much.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, its the button at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice