How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a british citizen who has just returned from norway, I

Resolved Question:

I am a british citizen who has just returned from norway, I am a truckdriver and hold a norwegian full CE Lgv licence which is valid 13.01.2016, i am over 45. i have read the dvla conditions and am not certain if i can driver legally on this licence or i have to change it to a uk licence, also i have read on the application for a driving licence counterpart that EU,EEA licence holders do not require a counterpart.is the true? another thing that i need help to undertand or tranlate for me, GOV.UK says i can drive in great britain on your full norwegian valid licence until i am 45, or for 5 years after you become resident in great britain whichever longer, i returned on the 22 august this year. i hope you can help me understand where i stand on these matters, thank you, ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why is it only valid to 2016?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Becouse i transfered my british licence in norway 2011 as i had been living there from 2007 and a CE lgv licence has to be renewed every 5 years

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK. Thanks. I see what has happened here.
The fact that you exchanged a British licence for a Norwegian one is a non issue. As far as you and the DVLA are concerned, you now have a Norweg***** *****cence issued in Norway.
Norway has long since been in the EEA so such a licence does give you the greatest rights to drive.
Because this is a lorry licence it needs to be renewed every five years. I know the rules do say that you can drive until you are 45 or for five years from the date of your residency but there is a caveat for people who are over 45 at the time of entry. They can drive for 5 years from residency or until they are 66 whichever is the sorter. That only applies to those between 45-65.
You can exchange this licence to its British equivalent at your choosing but obviously it would still need renewal.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what need to know im i legal to work with this licence at the moment?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, as long as you have insurance etc.
In truth, you might find it easier to exchange as employers and insurers will not always easily recognise an EEA licence but its perfectly lawful
The counterpart is no issue as long as you have a photocard. They will just charge you a fee for reissue.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice