How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34274
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We have a 16 year old who would like to move school for sixth

Resolved Question:

We have a 16 year old who would like to move school for sixth form and live with his Father. His Mother will probably make this difficult as she insisted on the Sixth form choice and he is very unhappy with it.
Is it within his rights to chose change of school and domicile?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Unless there are special circumstances the courts will not be involved with any Court Orders regarding children over 16.
The young man is entitled to decide that he wishes to live with his father and where he goes to school (although no longer IF he goes to school)
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34274
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you