How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There is a shop in my local town that are selling Disney images

Customer Question

There is a shop in my local town that are selling Disney images on jewellery, cards and prints. I know that they don't have permission or a licence. Are they breaking the law?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

If they are not officially licenced then yes

Alex Watts :

This is called passing off

Alex Watts :

Where a customer could get confused thinking it was a genuine Disney product when it is not

Alex Watts :

If Disney licenced the products then they are ok

Alex Watts :

But if they are imitation or not licenced then Disney can sue

Alex Watts :

Indeed Trading Standards could investigate and prosecute for fake goods

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you. They are being classed as 'handmade' items which take images from the Internet and are printed out and framed or made into cards or jewellery. They are not official Disney products. It's a shop in a fairly large shopping centre and I just find it strange that someone can just print things off the Internet and sell them.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do you think trading standards will investigate if I bring it to their attention? I find it sad that people can basically sell images for a profit when they don't belong to them.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
As long as they are 20% different from the originals then that is ok,

But I agree, they should be licenced.

Alex