How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A youth football league committee has accepted under 16 boys

Resolved Question:

A youth football league committee has accepted under 16 boys to sign up to play in all league and cup games via a fee of £15 which is normal. Afterwards the committee bring in rules that exclude some players from playing. My question is. is this not a clear breach of contract?.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether the club has rules that allow them to change the rules please?

Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

They can change the rules but they have to be ratified by the Hampshire FA which has not gone through. They also implemented these rules after the boys signed up.

Customer:

Rod

Customer:

The committee does not have these rules in the league hand book or issued to clubs as an official rule change

Alex Watts :

If the rules allow them to amend the rules after they have joined then they can if it has gone through the FA (if that is what the rules say)

Alex Watts :

But if they have not gone through the FA then they can not change the rules without doing this

Alex Watts :

As for changing rules after someone has joined, they can do this, but only if the original rules allow them to do this. From what I understand from what you have said, the rules do allow this, subject to FA approval

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

But is this a breach of contract?

Alex Watts :

Up until the FA have approved, yes

Customer:

They still have not ratified these rule so are the rule still binding?

Alex Watts :

The changed rules - no

Customer:

How do we approach this as a challenge to the rules

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your position. Say that they have implemented rules that are not in accordance with their own rules.

Alex Watts :

You need to ask that the situation be remedied. They may simply get approval from the FA and then you are stuck with the new rules

Customer:

OK thankyou

Alex Watts :

If they refuse to remedy then you can seek a declaration from the Court but that will cost, but I would suggest complaining to the FA branch

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No Thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today for you?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions