How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

What rights do I have when an ex-friend starts sending me bullying

Resolved Question:

What rights do I have when an ex-friend starts sending me bullying and harassing texts? She is my ex's sister-in-law, who used to be my friend, before I met my ex-boyfriend. Every time myself and my ex-boyfriend have a disagreement, she ends up hearing about it from him and sends me rude and abusive texts. I have since blocked her from facebook and my phone, but it still tell tis me when she tries to, even though I can't see her text. We split up over me not being able to afford the time o go on holiday with him, but she always interferes. I have told him that I will call the police next time I see that she has tried to contact me. It happened a second time this morning, and I have reinforced my threat to call the police. Am I within my rights to do this? I don't see why she feels the need to interfere, when he is not even her girlfriend and I never speak to her now.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How many times has she texted you?
What happens when you change your number?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She has texted me, maybe about 10 times but really don't know. I have lost count. They have always been abusive making out that I have been a complete bitch to him. A friend read a couple of them and confirmed they were abusive. Then I used an app to block them from my phone, but it still indicates when she has attempted to contact me, even though I can't read them. Each time I then contact my (ex) boyfriend, as it is clear that he has been telling her about me, as I have no contact with her since she started sending me abusive texts.

I have never changed my number, as I don't see why I should have to.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If she has made ten acts of contact without any response from you then the police probably would give her a harassment warning if you reported it. They are not going to arrest her realistically but they will usually phone people in this position and tell them that further acts of contact would be considered harassment and that often does bring it to an end.
In terms of changing your number, it is a very common response to make the point that you shouldn't have to. Of course, you shouldn't have to change your number but doing so does bring an end to the contact. It depends upon your priorities really. Generally speaking, the police do take reports more seriously if the reporter has first changed their number.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69786
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions