How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hI I HAD AN EXTENSIVE FOOTBALL PROGRAMME COLLECTION MAINLY

Resolved Question:

hI
I HAD AN EXTENSIVE FOOTBALL PROGRAMME COLLECTION MAINLY ARSENAL,AND I NEEDED MONIES TO PUT INTO MY BUSINESS AND GAVE IT TO A SPECIALIST AUCTIONEERS BASED IN BIRMINGHAM.
HE CAME TO MY HOUSE TWICE AS IN THE FIRST INSTANCE I COULDN'T LET GO OF THEM BUT AS IT BECAME MORE DIRE I GAVE THEM TO HIM TO SELL OFF WITH A PROMISE THAT ALL PROGRAMMES WILL HAVE RESERVE PRICE HENCE WON'T BE SOLD CHEAPLY,WELL SUFFICE TO SAY THIS IS NOT THE CASE AND THE AUCTIONEER HAS FAILED CONSIDERABLY BY LETTING CERTAIN ITEMS GO BELOW THE RESERVE PRICE,HAVING SAID THAT NOT ALL ITEMS WERE SOLD AND ARE DUE TO BE RETURNED.
TO ME,
I WAS ASSURED THAT THERE BE A GOOD RETURN TO WHICH ITS NOT THE CASE,
CAN I PURSUE THE AUCTIONEER FOR FULL RETURN OF MY PROGRAMMES OR SOME SORT OF COMPENSATION FOR SELLING ITEMS BELOW THE RESERVE PRICE WITHOUT THE AUTHORITY TO DO SO.
THANKS
JOE
SORRY ITS IN CAPITAL LETTERS
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now Joe, just so that I understand did you say you placed a reserve on the items?

Customer:

hi Alex

Customer:

Yes,each item was put into a reserve price as i know that dealers attend auctions and i certainly didn't want them to go cheaply after all it took me a long time with research an monies to get the items some were quite rare to say,but like not all were sold but the 1s that were and there was quite a few that was sold under the reserve price and thats were my concerns are

Alex Watts :

Ok - so did it go for the reserve price or higher?

Customer:

some did but most not

Alex Watts :

Ok - how did they go for lower than the reserve when you set it?

Customer:

this is my problem as i got the full list of programmes with the reserve price and the sold price beside it

Alex Watts :

Ok - but I dont quite understand why that is a problem?

Customer:

the problem to me is that the programmes didn't reach the prices i was looking for which was assured to me,but if you think i don't have a problem

Alex Watts : I didn't say that, are you saying a reserve was set but they were sold under the reseve ?
Alex Watts : Or if the issue the reserve price being shown in the catalogue?
Customer: Sorry got busy
Customer: yes certain items were sold under the reserve price which was in the catalogue
Alex Watts : Ok. Did you sign terms and conditions with the auction room? If so does it say they can sell under the value please?
Customer:

yes,there was terms an conditions in place and had no authorization to sell under the reserve price,that's what i'm annoyed about

Customer:

the auctioneers as far as i'm concerned got my collection with assurance that items it will sell only for a agreed reserve price not under that for i lost out on a lot of money,

Alex Watts : Ok. How much have you lost in terms of under reserve price?
Customer:

hi

Customer:

i'm really busy now.

Customer:

i just take it as a bad experience and move on thanks for your time

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions