How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My brother was a witness to a will whereby I am included in

Resolved Question:

My brother was a witness to a will whereby I am included in the will to inherit. The will was written over 6 years ago. My brother passed away four years ago. Is this will valid
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I am pleased to say that the WIll remains totally valid, even though your Brother has passed away. Provided the Will was executed in the correct ma

nner (ie the maker signed his or her name in front of the 2 witnesses, who then signed their name in front of the maker), you have absolutely nothing to worry about.

I hope this assists you and answers your question.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions