How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi AJ, The total cost was £2000.00 and paid in installments. There

Resolved Question:

Hi AJ,
The total cost was £2000.00 and paid in installments.
There is a clause mentioned in the contract "You have 9 months from the date of the agreement (25th Jan 2014 when contract signed ) to book and complete your training package. You will not be entitled to any refund of your tuition fees if you fail to book and/or complete your training package within these periods unless in exceptional circumstances. The specific reasons are to be approved by Vedanta Trading Ltd."
At the bottom,the cancellation policy states: " 12 weeks before programme end date 50% of tuition fees agreed" and this is what Iam claiming for as I felt I was forced to sign the contract by one of the business partners but I want to know whether I have any legal solid ground to stand on if the matter is taken to a small claims court ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Does it say any where that if you give notice of cancellation they will repay you within a certain date?
Did the email you sent actually say that you want to cancel?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

It does not state that if I was to cancel a refund would be given at a specified date.

The e-mail I sent was a reply to one of the Directors of the Training company confirming receipt of the cancellation letter.

Please see the attachments if they help

Attachment: 2014-09-16_142559_cancellation_documents_19.06.14.pdf

Attachment: 2014-09-16_142619_terms_and_conditions_and_application.pdf

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I will have to review these, it will take me a little while but I will review the attachments and respond within 24 hours.
Please do not be concerned if you do not hear from me right away.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

Thanks for looking into this.

I will review your feedback once I've received your reply.

Kindest Regards

Pretash

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
My apologies this question disappeared from my list.
I have managed to open the attachments. I am reviewing them now and will respond to you in the morning at the latest.
For the time being please do not worry about leaving feedback.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex, thanks for letting me know.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your patience.
I have reviewed this. I assume the total course fee as £2000?
The agreement does say you are only liable to pay 50% of the tuition fee if you cancel within 12 weeks of the end date. Assuming you have given this notice properly and have already paid 100% of the fees, then I can see no reason why you should not seek to claim a refund for 50%.
What I suggest you do is the following:
Write to them and say that if they do not repay with 7 days you reserve the right to do the following:
(i) Make a claim in the county court for a refund - https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
(ii) www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/ - Make a complaint to Tarding Standards
Essentially this just amounts to a breach of contract and money claim and if they do not return the money you are owed then you may have grounds to sue them for it.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

Thanks for your information.

Just a few things I want to clarify prior to myself proceeding with your advice and give a final rating:

The value of the course was £1997 + VAT which is £2396.4.

I have paid £2000.00 which excludes the VAT as I decided to cancel the course which means I should be entitled to 50% of £2,000 right ?

The defendant (Master the markets) has come back to me as per e-mail attached does this still mean they are in breach ? as according to my view they still are as I was not made aware of the amended terms.

Kindest Regards

Attachment: 2014-09-19_124105_e-mail_offer_.pdf

Attachment: 2014-09-19_124126_e-mail_response_mtm.pdf

Attachment: 2014-09-19_124147_e-mail_response_pret.pdf

Pretash

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice