How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I run a small cafe in Llanelli, south wales. For over

Resolved Question:

Hello, I run a small cafe in Llanelli, south wales. For over 2 years my neighbours have been using up to 16 vehicles everyday, spaced out with 10 - 12 feet between them not allowing my customers to park. I have made many reports to the police and to many different departments of the council, I have the backing of the local councillors but all I keep being told is nothing can be done. I even reported them for using their vehicles as harrassment to me and my customers, some of whom have had a vehicle deliberately parked right up to their car to make it difficult to leave. Now 3 of them are trying to goad my dad, brother and 3 of my customers using swearing and threats to thier cars. All incidents have been reported to the police and council but no one is willing or able to help. What can I do, I am at my wits end. Thank you for your kind attention in this matter. Tracy Webb
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know are there any parking restrictions such as limited waiting please?
Customer:

There are no parking restrictions, although every effort by local councillors have been made for 2 years to restrict parking for residents and business owners between 8am to 6pm has been vigorously pusued but only being heard by people who are deaf.

Customer:

I'm so sorry Alex, I'm now in service so I have asked my dad to take my place. He has never used live chat so please be patient with him.

Customer:

Why have not given an answer to my question therefore I cannot and will not rate you. Please answer the question or tell me you are unable to.

Alex Watts :

I have been in Court and can help now.

Alex Watts :

What you can do in terms of the harassment is issue proceedings.

Alex Watts :

You can do this for them being obstructive too

Alex Watts :

You need to get a Solicitor to write and set out your position or ask that they stop. If they fail to do so then you can issue proceedings.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can do this by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

You would also need to complete form N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court would then list the matter for hearing and decide whether to grant an injunction

Alex Watts :

If so and they breach it you can ask the Court to consider them to be in contempt.

Alex Watts :

The Court can warn, fine or send them to prison

Alex Watts :

But you can do this.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hello Alex, I am very grateful for your advice and information as to how I can proceed. Thank you very much and I will now gladly give you a smiley face. The £36 I paid this morning is a one off payment? Do I owe you any more?? Once again thank you

Alex Watts :

Thank you. Its one off. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go. It should be a button at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice