How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a problems with Social Welfare payments. They don't

Resolved Question:

I have a problems with Social Welfare payments. They don't waNT to explain why they pay for me some amount of money. I am casual worker and single parent. I got very small amount of money from them. Could you explain how much should i have in my situation?
If am i eligible for rent supplement?
Thank you,
Lena
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if you have appealed their decision please?
Customer:

i just applyed for jobseeker in 1/08/14. From 6/08/14 i started to work in cafe shop part time.

Alex Watts : How much do you earn?
Customer:

First week i worked 2 days, second week 2 days, third week 3 days. then i got cheque from Social Welfare with amount 471.90-means 75=396.90. the cheque is dating from 11/08/2014 to 02/09/2014 ( 3 weeks). Every week i should fill special paper how many days i worked per week. When i asked SW worker why is this amount i had, she said that when i am working 4 days i can not get anything, and days should be from Wednesday to Tuesday. And she can not explain why this amount o got.

Customer:

I earn 90.00 for 2 days.

Customer:

mines tax 83.00

Customer:

I have a child and renting apartment, she said i am not qualifying for the rent supplement because i am working.

Alex Watts : Ok. The DWP should write and say how they have worked out the calculation. If you disagree with it then you are entitled to appeal.
Alex Watts : As for rent supplement you need to make a claim for Housing Benefit at the council.
Alex Watts : Again entitlement will depend on your earrings. But once again if a decision is refused or it is too low you can appeal it.
Alex Watts : The appeal goes before an independent tribunal who decides whether you or the agency are correct.
Alex Watts : There are benefit checkers and you can go online to see how much you should get
Alex Watts : These are at
Alex Watts : http://www.turn2us.org.uk/benefits_search.aspx
Alex Watts : http://www.moneysavingexpert.com/family/benefits-check
Alex Watts : https://www.gov.uk/benefits-calculators
Alex Watts : But if it is wrong or there is no explanation you can appeal.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Can i find information on this website how much can i get from SW?

Alex Watts : I don't know because you need to work out on the benefit calculator how much you are entitled to.
Alex Watts : Use that and it will show you.
Customer:

If SW workers still dont want to explain about my entitlements, where should i go.

Alex Watts : You should appeal.
Alex Watts : You have the right to do that.
Alex Watts : You simply write and say you are appealing.
Customer:

where to appeal?

Customer:

In this country is better not to work than to work.

Alex Watts : The agency that refuses to give a breakdown
Customer:

Ok Thank you

Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

yes i got some website to check my rights, but some rules here is only for North Ireland and UK

Customer:

I live in Ireland, not UK

Customer:

All these websites for UK , i can not use it in Ireland

Alex Watts :

You can do this at:

Alex Watts :

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/social_welfare/irish_social_welfare_system/social_welfare_system_in_ireland.html

Alex Watts :

http://www.welfare.ie/en/Pages/home.aspx

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thanks i know information on this websites. I just wanted more clarify my situation. Anyway thank you!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice