How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Have received letter from npton county council regarding concerns

Resolved Question:

Have received letter from npton county council regarding concerns about safety of my children, being placed under child protection order and that they concerns about them suffering significant harm. Letter says to take to a solicitor now , how can I stop them from taking my children away
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you contacted a local solicitor?
how old are the children and when is the meeting?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Letter stated that a list of solicitors was enclosed but wasn't so contacted social worker this morning, to be told that she wasn't in and would forward list to me either by hand or by post in next couple of days.

Ages of children in question are 12, 9,4 and nearly 3. Date of meeting 7 October 2014, at 12 o'clock, Letter also states if we do nothing they will have to go to court. From what I can understand from the letter and talking to social worker that although I have done everything that they have asked me to do, and complied with what they have asked, . My partner is working and has not been able to attend any of the meetings, so this according to the social worker goes against us.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

List of solicitors received through post this morning, will be contacting this afternoon.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Deep breaths first
The way forward is going to be hard and difficult and you need to think before you speak always.
Find a solicitor that you feel listens to you - and who you will listen to.
If that is not the first one you see then find another one - this is going to be an important relationship - make sure you trust him or her enough to listen when they say things that you do not wish to hear - because if they are going to help you keep your children then they will say things you do not wish to hear.
The next point is that i am afraid that the children have two parents and you BOTH need to attend the meetings - I know that his work is important - but I will be as blunt as possible - if it is more important than his children then he is part of the problem not part of the solution
I do not now what the actual problems are - you do because they are written in the letter.
Whether you agree or not is not the issue - you have to accept them and act accordingly - and always talk the talk everywhere except inside your head.
You also need a fall back.
Whichever family member you wish to have the children if you cannot (and you MUST think the unthinkable at this point) must always always make it clear that they will cut ties with you if that is what it takes for them to have the children - this is ESSENTIAL if the worst scenario happens and you wish to ensure that the children go to your choice of carer.
I hope that that will not happen - but you need to prepare your chosen people carefully just in case
Good Luck
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice