How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good Morning! I'm renewing my lease with my landlord who is

Resolved Question:

Good Morning!
I'm renewing my lease with my landlord who is now going it alone without the agent and is using an internet contract. This will be my second year in the flat.
He has lowered my weekly rent by 6% as I offered to pay him biannually (I know, probably not a good idea). However, he has refused to return the difference for the deposit he holds in MyDeposits.co.uk, which would be in the region of 500-600 pounds. The original deposit worked out to just over 6 weeks rent.
Is it acceptable or legal that he does not want to return the difference?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now does the contract give a formula of how the deposit is worked out please?

Customer:

No, it doesn't. The agent of the original contract halved the quarterly rent that I paid to the landlord as a deposit.

Alex Watts : Ok. Then this is legal.
Alex Watts : The deposit can be whatever figure is agreed, it does not have to be say 4 weeks rent etc.
Alex Watts : But as long as the deposit is protected that is what matters
Alex Watts : At the end of the term you would be entitled to it back.
Alex Watts : Just because there is a rent reduction does not necessarily mean the deposit goes down.
Alex Watts : A deposit could be a formula of rent or a set figure.
Alex Watts : He is papers to be a set figure.
Alex Watts : But it's protected anyway, so you should not be concerned.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I don't have a new deposit certificate yet, and the current one I noticed ends on 13 October. Should I have a new certifcate state and what should it state?

Alex Watts : The value of the deposit, the certificate number and date protected etc
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Yes, it does. One other thing is how do confirm that MyDeposits.co.uk is a ligitimate protection scheme?

Alex Watts : Its set up Government!
Alex Watts : I think that's safe, unless its based in Scotland come tomorrow!
Customer:

Helpful and funny too! :)) Thank you for your help. You've been great.

Alex Watts : Thanks.
Alex Watts : Maybe I am in the wrong job :)
Alex Watts : Please don't forget to rate my answer before you go, it's the button at the bottom of the screen.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Customer:

Before you go, I do have another question. I've agreed to pay biannually. If at the next installment some great misfortune befalls me and I can't pay the 6 months but can pay 1 - 3 months. Can he go to court to enforce that?

Customer:

Enforce the 6 month payout that is.

Alex Watts : Not unless its a specific term of the contract.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

It is a specific term

Alex Watts : Then yes it can be enforced because it is a contract.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions