How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Just over two years ago I lent a couple of people I know £5000

Resolved Question:

Just over two years ago I lent a couple of people I know £5000 00 to go on holiday I keept asking when I was goiing to get my money back.and eventualy I took one of them to the county court and I was awarded the sum of £5120 00.the next thing I heard was that he was out of work and he offered to pay £20 00 per month.I informed the court that I would accept the offer because I would be one hundred and three years old if I accepted his offer.but the court had instructed him to pay the £20 00 pounds on or before the 6th of june 2014.to date I have not recieved any payments.I think I made a mistake just taking one of them to court because the holiday was for both of them to go to India for a month.
would it now be possible for me to take his partner to court because he is in a very good job which he has had since he first left school and he is now 44 years old and is one of the top men working for bexleyheath .I look forward to your reply C Gibbins
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know does the person you have a ccj against have any property please?
Customer:

i think that they both have ccj against them

Alex Watts : But do they have property please?
Customer:

I am Sure That they have Two cars one is a BMW HARDTOP CONVERTABLE AND THE OTHER CAR IS A CORSA THE BMW IS ABOUT TWO YERS OLD AND THE CORSA IS ABOUT 18 MONTHS OLD BUT I THINK BOTH CARS ARE IN THE NAME OF MARK LEWINGTON AND IT WAS STUART SHIELDS THAT OFFERED ME THE £20 00 PER MONTH

Alex Watts : Do they own houses or that sort if property? Do they own shares do you know?
Alex Watts : and just so I am clear do you have a ccj against one or both?
Alex Watts : I am just on the train so may be on and offline
Customer:

I think Mr Shields name should be WATER MITTY He tells every one he meets that he is a millionaire and thatb he has 5 cottages that he rents out in Corwall

Alex Watts : But do you know whether he not he owns property?
Customer:

He has informed the court that he is unemployed and has very little money that is why he offered the £20 00 per momth.

Alex Watts : Do you have evidence he owns other property? Have you had an order to obtain information ?
Customer:

But om the 13th of june this year they went to spain for ten days and on the 22nd of August they went to morroco fo twoi weeks

Customer:

and I have been informed by Marks brother who is a very good friend of mine that they are planning another trip at the end of September

Customer:

No I have not had an order to obtain information

Alex Watts : Ok. You need to apply to the court for an order to obtain information.
Alex Watts : This will be served upon the debtor who needs to attend court and declare assets efc.
Alex Watts : The cost is £100 which can be added to the judgment debt
Alex Watts : The form and details are here
Alex Watts : https://www.moneyclaimsuk.co.uk/PDFForms/EX324.pdf
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n316-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : Or of course you can apply that the debtor becomes bankrupt.
Alex Watts : That way the official receiver takes control over all the assets.
Alex Watts : The cost is about £200 plus the receivers deposit.
Alex Watts : But you can do that as well.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

can you tell me if there is any chance of me taking a sommons out on Mark Newington.because he has permanment employment and my guess is that he earns about £3500 00 per month and as the are a couple i would have thought they

Customer:

were liable for their debts

Alex Watts : Yes. If you did not take one originally you can do it now.
Alex Watts : if they were jointly liable for the debt, so yes you can
Alex Watts : You can do it online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

As I am now 82 years old I find all this very confushing

Customer:

is it possible that I can print this conversation we are having here then I could take it to the court and get the correct forms

Alex Watts : Yes. Once you rate the format changes.
Alex Watts : But rate, print this off and go to court.
Alex Watts : They can give you the right forms.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions