How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My neighbour is threatening to take me to court because of

Resolved Question:

My neighbour is threatening to take me to court because of seeds and leaves from my trees falling periodically on their property and allegedly blocking their gutters. Is this action likely to succeed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

That rather depends on the circumstances. A tree rooted on your property but overhanging your neighbours property belongs to you and you have a duty to make sure that your tree does not cause foreseeable harm to your neighbour's property.

LondonlawyerJ :

How big a problem is this really?

Customer:

Its a silver birch about 20ft high and the threatened action is based on trespass by foliage and seeds on neighbours property

LondonlawyerJ :

Technically if your branches overhand your neighbour's property it is trespass. If it doesn't overhang but seeds/leaves escape into their land it would not technically be a trespass but could amount to nuisance or negligence.

Customer:

It was my previous understanding that seeds and leaves constituted 'minor debris' and could not be reasonably regarded as nuisance is this no longer so?

LondonlawyerJ :

However your neighbour would need to suffer harm before having an action that he could bring. You are on notice now that he thinks there is a problem and you might want to think about offering to cut back the tree if you think there really is a problem. Do these trees cause a blockage to your gutters or is your neighbour making a fuss about nothing?

LondonlawyerJ :

There is no general rule that seeds and leaves can only ever constitute minor debris. That will ften be the case but will be matter of fact and degree and vary from case to case.

Customer:

The gutter blocking when it rarely occurs is usually caused by a large oak on a public recreation ground. As it happens I rarely suffer from blocked gutters due to any leqaved

Customer:

Leaves even!

LondonlawyerJ :

If leaves and seeds from you tree cause a blockage and consequential damage to his house then potentially you could be liable for the costs of repair. He has to suffer damage before he can take action. He also has a legal right to cut back your tree to the boundary. It might be that if you think there is any risk of a blockage you should take action to prevent it but if you are confident that there is no problem then leave things as they are if you want to.

Customer:

Thaks!

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions